n8n automation cost in Australia comparing cloud subscriptions, self-hosting and custom workflow development
AI

How Much Does n8n Automation Cost in Australia in 2026?

If you're considering n8n automation for your Australian business, you've probably discovered something confusing: the software can be relatively inexpensive, but professional automation projects can cost thousands of dollars.

Why such a difference?

Because paying for n8n and paying someone to build a reliable automation system are two separate things.

An n8n subscription gives you access to workflow automation software. It doesn't automatically connect your accounting platform, clean inconsistent customer data, handle failed API requests or build the approval process your finance team needs.

For Australian businesses, the real cost depends on five factors:

  • Your n8n subscription or hosting arrangement.
  • The complexity of your workflows.
  • The number and quality of software integrations.
  • Security, testing and operational requirements.
  • Ongoing maintenance and support.

The short answer: n8n Cloud plans start at €20 per month when billed annually, according to the official pricing page checked for this guide. Custom implementation costs are separate and can range from relatively small projects to substantial five-figure engagements.

This guide breaks down both costs so you can budget intelligently, compare providers and decide whether n8n is the right automation platform for your business.

n8n Pricing in 2026

n8n offers managed cloud plans and self-hosted deployment options.

The most important pricing distinction is that n8n Cloud generally charges based on workflow executions, rather than charging separately for every step in a workflow.

Official n8n subscription pricing

PlanListed starting priceIncluded executionsDeployment
Starter€20/month, billed annually2,500/monthn8n Cloud
Pro€50/month, billed annually10,000/monthn8n Cloud
Business€667/month, billed annually40,000/monthSelf-hosted
EnterpriseCustom quoteCustomCloud or self-hosted
Community EditionNo software subscription feeDepends on infrastructureSelf-hosted

Pricing snapshot checked in October 2026. Figures are listed in EUR because that is how n8n displays them. Check the official pricing page before purchasing, as plan limits, features, billing terms and prices may change.

See the official n8n pricing page for current details.

What does that mean in Australian dollars?

Australian businesses need to account for exchange rates, payment processing and applicable taxes.

For example, suppose the EUR/AUD exchange rate at the time of purchase is hypothetically A$1.75 per €1.

A €20 subscription would cost approximately A$35 per month before any applicable additional charges.

A €50 subscription would cost approximately A$87.50.

These are conversion examples, not verified live AUD prices. Your actual payment will depend on the exchange rate and billing terms at purchase.

What Counts as an n8n Execution?

Understanding executions is essential when estimating costs.

Imagine this workflow:

New website lead → Validate email → Create HubSpot contact → Notify salesperson → Schedule follow-up

Although it contains several steps, one complete workflow run generally counts as one execution.

Now imagine your business receives 100 leads per day.

Your estimated monthly volume is:

100 × 30 = 3,000 executions

That is already above the Starter plan's listed 2,500 monthly executions.

However, real usage can be higher because of additional triggers, scheduled jobs, separate workflows and workflow design.

A common budgeting mistake

Businesses sometimes estimate executions by counting customers instead of workflow runs.

One customer might trigger:

  • a lead qualification workflow;
  • a welcome email workflow;
  • a CRM enrichment workflow;
  • a follow-up workflow.

These can be separate executions.

Before choosing a plan, map every trigger and estimate how frequently it will run.

n8n Cloud vs Self-Hosted: Which Is Cheaper?

There isn't a universal winner.

n8n Cloud removes much of the infrastructure-management burden.

Self-hosting provides more control over the environment but makes your business responsible for operating it.

Factorn8n CloudSelf-hosted n8n
Initial setupUsually simplerMore technical
Server managementManaged by providerYour responsibility
Software updatesManagedYou manage
Hosting expenseIncluded in subscriptionSeparate
Infrastructure controlMore limitedGreater
Technical expertise requiredLowerHigher
Security responsibilitySharedGreater operational responsibility
Best fitTeams wanting convenienceTeams with technical resources or specific hosting needs

When n8n Cloud makes sense

Cloud is often attractive when:

  • You have a small technical team.
  • You want to launch quickly.
  • Your execution volume fits an available plan.
  • You prefer managed infrastructure.
  • You don't need specialised deployment arrangements.

For a small business building its first automation, the convenience can outweigh potential infrastructure savings.

When self-hosting makes sense

Self-hosting may be appropriate when:

  • You have access to reliable technical support.
  • You need more control over infrastructure.
  • Your workflows interact with internal systems.
  • You have specific deployment requirements.
  • Your workload justifies managing your own environment.

However, self-hosting is not automatically cheaper.

A server that costs A$40 per month may still require several hours of maintenance, backups, monitoring and troubleshooting.

Those hours have a cost.

Is n8n Free to Self-Host?

n8n provides a Community Edition that can be self-hosted without a recurring software subscription fee.

That doesn't mean production automation is free.

You may still need to pay for:

  • cloud servers;
  • storage;
  • database hosting;
  • backups;
  • monitoring;
  • domain and network configuration;
  • technical maintenance;
  • external APIs.

Some collaboration, governance and enterprise features also depend on the selected paid edition.

It's important to understand that n8n uses a fair-code licensing model, not an unrestricted open-source licence for every commercial scenario.

Businesses offering n8n-based products or services should check the applicable licence and commercial terms.

The official n8n documentation is the appropriate starting point.

How Much Does Custom n8n Automation Development Cost in Australia?

This is where budgets vary significantly.

A basic workflow connecting two popular applications is not comparable to an automation system coordinating accounting, CRM, email, inventory and internal databases.

For early budgeting, the following are illustrative project scenarios rather than verified Australian market averages.

Project complexityIllustrative implementation budget
Simple single workflowA$500–A$`<!-- -->`{=html}2,000
Small multi-step automationA$2,000–A$`<!-- -->`{=html}5,000
Multi-system business workflowA$5,000–A$`<!-- -->`{=html}15,000
Advanced operational automationA$15,000–A$`<!-- -->`{=html}40,000
Complex enterprise integrationA$40,000+

These ranges are planning examples only, not Mintodes quotations or independently verified industry benchmarks.

A provider may quote below or above them depending on scope.

The important question is what the implementation actually includes.

Example 1: Basic Lead Capture Automation

Consider a small Australian service business.

Currently, website enquiries arrive by email.

An employee manually:

  1. Reads the enquiry.
  2. Copies contact details into the CRM.
  3. Assigns the lead.
  4. Sends a confirmation.
  5. Creates a follow-up task.

An n8n workflow could connect the website form, CRM, email and task-management software.

Proposed workflow

Website enquiry
↓
Validate required fields
↓
Check for duplicate CRM record
↓
Create or update contact
↓
Assign lead
↓
Send confirmation
↓
Create follow-up task

What affects the price?

The implementation may be relatively straightforward if all systems provide reliable APIs.

It becomes more complex if the business requires custom routing rules, duplicate reconciliation, lead scoring, error recovery or unusual CRM integrations.

Business value

The strongest benefits may include faster lead response, fewer missed enquiries and reduced administration.

For businesses wanting more advanced qualification, a custom AI agent may be appropriate.

But basic lead capture often doesn't require AI at all.

Example 2: Xero Invoice Automation

Consider an Australian professional services business receiving hundreds of supplier invoices every month.

Employees currently:

  • download invoice attachments;
  • identify suppliers;
  • enter invoice details;
  • verify amounts;
  • check purchase orders;
  • send items for approval.

n8n can orchestrate this process, although document extraction may require additional software or AI services.

Proposed workflow

Invoice received
↓
Attachment retrieved
↓
Document data extracted
↓
Supplier validated
↓
Duplicate checked
↓
Approval requested
↓
Xero record prepared or created
↓
Exception logged

What makes it more expensive?

Invoice automation needs more than copying fields.

A production system should handle:

  • incorrect extraction;
  • duplicate invoices;
  • missing tax information;
  • supplier mismatches;
  • failed API calls;
  • approval limits;
  • audit requirements.

The more exceptions the system must manage, the greater the implementation effort.

Explore Mintodes' finance and accounting automation services for related business processes.

Example 3: Multi-System Operations Automation

Now consider a logistics or field-services business.

A completed job must trigger several actions:

Job marked complete
↓
Validate job information
↓
Update CRM
↓
Prepare invoice
↓
Notify customer
↓
Update reporting database
↓
Alert team if anything fails

This is more complex because the systems must remain consistent.

What happens if the invoice is created but the CRM update fails?

What happens if the customer notification succeeds twice?

What happens when the same event is delivered more than once?

A reliable system needs to consider idempotency, retries, reconciliation and error recovery.

These are engineering requirements, not decorative features.

Mintodes' workflow automation service focuses on connecting systems and handling these operational problems.

What Determines the Cost of an n8n Project?

1. Number of integrations

Connecting two well-documented SaaS products is usually simpler than connecting six systems, including an old internal database.

But integration count alone is not enough.

One difficult legacy integration can cost more than several standard SaaS connections.

2. Quality of the APIs

A stable API with good documentation reduces uncertainty.

A poorly documented API can require additional investigation, testing and workarounds.

3. Business rules

Consider a simple rule:

If payment succeeds, send confirmation.

Now compare it with:

If payment succeeds, check customer tier, outstanding balance, contract status, regional tax treatment and account restrictions before deciding which process should run.

Both are automations.

The second has much more business logic.

4. Data quality

Automation works best with consistent information.

Problems arise when:

  • customers have duplicate records;
  • fields use different formats;
  • required data is missing;
  • systems disagree about the same transaction.

Sometimes data cleanup is a significant part of the project.

5. Error handling

A demo can show the happy path.

Production software must handle failures.

That includes:

  • expired credentials;
  • API rate limits;
  • unavailable services;
  • invalid payloads;
  • duplicate events;
  • partial execution;
  • timeouts.

6. Security

Sensitive workflows may require stronger access controls, credential management and auditability.

7. Testing

A workflow that works five times during a demonstration is not necessarily ready to process 50,000 business events.

8. Documentation and handover

A business should understand what has been built and how it can be maintained.

Good documentation can reduce future dependence on the original developer.

Hidden n8n Automation Costs

The subscription and implementation quote are not necessarily the complete cost.

Third-party API charges

Some services charge per request, document, email, message or transaction.

AI model usage

If your workflow uses external language models, model-provider fees may apply separately.

OCR and document extraction

Extracting information from scanned PDFs may require specialist processing.

Database storage

Workflow state, audit records and document data may require storage.

Maintenance

APIs change, credentials expire and business processes evolve.

Monitoring

Production systems need visibility into failures and unusual behaviour.

Human exception handling

Some tasks will still need employees.

Security and compliance

Sensitive workflows may require additional reviews, controls or infrastructure.

Training

Employees need to know how the automation works, when to intervene and how to report problems.

A quote that excludes these items may appear cheaper without actually reducing the total cost.

n8n Automation Total Cost of Ownership

A useful budgeting formula is:

Total Cost of Ownership = Implementation + Platform/Hosting + Third-Party Services + Maintenance + Internal Operating Costs

For a three-year comparison:

Three-Year TCO = Initial Implementation + 36 Months of Recurring Costs + Expected Upgrade Costs

Consider a hypothetical project.

ExpenseAmount
Initial developmentA$8,000
Platform/hosting per monthA$100
Third-party services per monthA$150
Maintenance per monthA$350
Total recurring per monthA$600

Three-year recurring cost:

A$600 × 36 = A$21,600

Three-year total, excluding additional upgrades:

A$8,000 + A$`<!-- -->`{=html}21,600 = A$29,600

That is the figure to compare with alternatives, not just the A$8,000 development quote.

n8n vs Zapier vs Make: Which Is More Cost-Effective?

The cheapest platform depends on how the workflow operates.

n8n

Worth evaluating for:

  • complex branching;
  • custom API integrations;
  • self-hosted deployment;
  • developer-controlled workflows;
  • workflows involving multiple systems.

Zapier

Worth evaluating for:

  • straightforward SaaS integrations;
  • simple business triggers;
  • teams preferring managed automation;
  • quick deployment without substantial technical work.

Make

Worth evaluating for:

  • visual workflow design;
  • multi-step SaaS automation;
  • data transformation;
  • teams comfortable managing scenarios and operations.

The platforms use different pricing units and plan structures.

Comparing subscription prices alone can be misleading.

For example, an n8n execution and a Zapier task are not necessarily equivalent billing units.

The correct comparison uses the same real-world business workflow, projected volume and required reliability.

You can review the official Zapier pricing and Make pricing pages alongside n8n.

Does n8n Require AI?

No.

This is one of the most important points for business owners.

n8n is a workflow automation platform.

AI is optional.

For example:

When a form is submitted, create a CRM record.

That can be handled with conventional automation.

But consider:

Read an unstructured customer email, identify the request, extract the relevant details and decide which approved workflow should handle it.

AI may add value there.

The best architecture uses AI only where it solves a real problem.

That keeps systems simpler, more predictable and potentially less expensive.

How to Calculate n8n Automation ROI

Before paying for development, calculate the economics.

Start with the existing process.

Suppose employees spend:

15 hours per week

manually transferring data between systems.

Assume a fully loaded labour cost of:

A$45 per hour

Annual hours:

15 × 52 = 780 hours

Annual labour capacity cost:

780 × A$45 = A$35,100

Now suppose automation reduces the task to three hours per week.

Remaining annual hours:

3 × 52 = 156 hours

Capacity released:

780 − 156 = 624 hours

Equivalent labour capacity value:

624 × A$45 = A$28,080 annually

However, capacity released is not automatically cash saved.

The business only realises financial value if that capacity reduces costs, avoids additional hiring, increases productive output or supports another measurable benefit.

First-year ROI example

Assume the business can genuinely realise A$28,080 in annual financial benefit.

Implementation:

A$10,000

Annual operating cost:

A$4,800

First-year cost:

A$14,800

ROI formula:

ROI = (Financial Benefits − Total Costs) ÷ Total Costs × 100

Therefore:

(A$28,080 - A$`<!-- -->`{=html}14,800) ÷ A$14,800 × 100

= approximately 89.7% first-year ROI

This is a hypothetical illustration, not a guaranteed result.

For a more detailed calculation, see how to calculate AI automation ROI.

What If Automation Fails?

A workflow's cost should account for failure.

Suppose a business automates 10,000 tasks monthly.

The automation completes 9,700 correctly.

The remaining 300 require manual attention.

You need to measure:

  • successful completion rate;
  • exception rate;
  • average human handling time;
  • failure recovery cost;
  • cost per successful task.

A workflow with an attractive subscription price can still be expensive if employees constantly repair its output.

Conversely, a higher implementation cost may be justified if the system handles exceptions reliably.

n8n Security for Australian Businesses

n8n workflows may handle:

  • customer records;
  • invoice data;
  • employee information;
  • sales enquiries;
  • financial details;
  • confidential documents.

Security therefore needs to be designed into the implementation.

Important considerations include credential access, webhook authentication, permissions, logging, updates and data retention.

Self-hosting also introduces responsibility for server hardening, patching and infrastructure security.

n8n provides security audit documentation covering issues such as credentials, risky nodes and unprotected webhooks.

Australian privacy considerations

If a workflow processes personal information, the organisation should assess its obligations under applicable Australian privacy law.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner provides guidance on privacy considerations when adopting AI products.

For AI-enabled workflows, businesses should consider:

  • whether personal information is necessary;
  • which providers receive it;
  • access restrictions;
  • appropriate human oversight;
  • retention and deletion;
  • accuracy and transparency.

Self-hosting in Australia may help meet certain infrastructure preferences, but it does not automatically guarantee privacy compliance or Australian-only data processing.

Connected APIs and AI providers may still process information elsewhere.

Should You Hire an n8n Freelancer or Agency?

Both approaches can work.

The better choice depends on the project.

Freelancer

Often suitable for:

  • clearly defined workflows;
  • small integrations;
  • prototypes;
  • businesses with internal technical oversight.

Automation agency

May be preferable for:

  • several connected workflows;
  • business-critical processes;
  • complex integrations;
  • documentation;
  • production monitoring;
  • ongoing support requirements.

Neither category guarantees quality.

Evaluate actual technical capability, project scope and support arrangements.

What Should an n8n Development Quote Include?

A professional quote should clearly explain:

Discovery: Which processes and systems will be analysed?

Scope: Exactly which workflows will be delivered?

Integrations: Which applications and APIs are included?

Hosting: Who owns and operates the environment?

Security: How are credentials and permissions handled?

Testing: Which normal and failure scenarios will be tested?

Monitoring: How will failures be detected?

Documentation: What will the business receive at handover?

Maintenance: What is included after launch?

Ownership: Who controls workflows, infrastructure and credentials?

A lower quote may be reasonable.

But make sure you're comparing equivalent deliverables.

How Long Does n8n Automation Take to Build?

A simple workflow may be developed relatively quickly.

More complex systems require time for discovery, integration, testing and deployment.

A practical delivery process can look like this:

Stage 1: Workflow discovery

Map the actual business process, including exceptions.

Stage 2: Technical design

Identify systems, APIs, permissions and data requirements.

Stage 3: Prototype

Build the core workflow and validate feasibility.

Stage 4: Production engineering

Add error handling, retries, monitoring and appropriate security controls.

Stage 5: Testing

Use realistic business data and failure scenarios.

Stage 6: Deployment and handover

Deploy the workflow, document it and train responsible employees.

Avoid selecting a provider solely because they promise the fastest delivery.

A workflow that launches quickly but breaks frequently may cost more over time.

How to Reduce Your n8n Automation Costs

The best savings usually come from reducing unnecessary complexity.

Start with one high-value workflow

Avoid automating every department simultaneously.

Use existing integrations

Don't build custom connectors when reliable supported integrations already meet the requirement.

Keep deterministic logic deterministic

Use standard software rules when AI is unnecessary.

Clean important data

Poor data quality creates additional development and maintenance work.

Design for errors early

Prevent expensive operational failures.

Monitor execution volume

Understand what triggers workflows and how frequently.

Document the implementation

Reduce future maintenance uncertainty.

Evaluate existing SaaS features

Some software already provides the automation you need.

The objective is not to use n8n at any cost.

It is to solve the business problem economically.

When n8n Might Not Be the Right Choice

n8n is flexible, but it isn't automatically the best tool for every project.

Consider alternatives when:

  • your existing software already provides the required automation;
  • the workflow is extremely simple;
  • your organisation lacks the resources to manage a self-hosted environment;
  • a specialist product handles the use case more reliably;
  • custom application code would provide a cleaner long-term architecture.

A trustworthy automation provider should be willing to recommend a simpler solution when appropriate.

Why Australian Businesses Work With Mintodes

Mintodes provides workflow automation services for Australian businesses, using platforms such as n8n, Make, Zapier and custom APIs.

The focus is on connecting existing business systems, removing manual handoffs and building workflows that can handle real operational conditions.

Potential use cases include:

  • CRM synchronisation;
  • lead processing;
  • invoice workflows;
  • document handling;
  • customer notifications;
  • operational reporting;
  • system integrations;
  • exception management.

For workflows requiring language understanding, contextual decisions or tool-driven actions, Mintodes also provides AI agent development.

Businesses can review Mintodes' work to understand the types of systems it builds.

Get an n8n automation cost estimate

If you're comparing n8n implementation options, start with the workflow rather than a generic software quote.

Identify the systems involved, current manual effort, transaction volume and desired outcome.

Mintodes offers an initial workflow audit to help assess whether automation is worthwhile and what a practical implementation might involve.

Explore workflow automation with Mintodes

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does n8n cost in Australia?

n8n's listed Cloud pricing starts at €20 per month when billed annually, according to the pricing page checked in October 2026. Australian-dollar costs depend on the exchange rate, billing terms and applicable taxes. Custom development is charged separately.

Is n8n free?

The self-hosted Community Edition is available without a software subscription fee, but hosting, maintenance and third-party services may still cost money.

How much does an n8n developer charge in Australia?

There is no single standard rate. Pricing depends on the developer's experience, workflow complexity, integrations, testing requirements and whether the work is quoted hourly or as a fixed project.

Is n8n cheaper than Zapier?

It can be for certain workflows, but not universally. Compare actual workflow volume, billing units, hosting requirements and maintenance costs rather than subscription prices alone.

Is n8n suitable for small businesses?

Yes. It can be useful for small businesses connecting CRM, forms, email, accounting and other applications, provided the implementation is appropriately scoped.

Is self-hosted n8n cheaper than n8n Cloud?

Not always. Self-hosting introduces infrastructure and maintenance responsibilities that may outweigh subscription savings.

Does n8n charge per workflow step?

n8n Cloud pricing is based primarily on workflow executions rather than charging for each individual step. Plan-specific limits and terms should be checked before purchasing.

Can n8n automate Xero?

n8n can be used to orchestrate workflows involving Xero, subject to available integrations, API permissions and the requirements of the accounting process.

Can n8n build AI agents?

n8n supports AI-enabled workflows and integrations with model providers. Production AI agents may also require memory, tools, security controls and monitoring.

How long does it take to implement n8n?

A simple workflow may take relatively little development time, while complex business integrations can require weeks or longer for discovery, engineering, testing and deployment.

Do I need an agency to use n8n?

No. Businesses can build workflows internally. An experienced developer or agency becomes more valuable when integrations, security, reliability or ongoing support requirements are complex.

How do I know whether n8n automation is worth the cost?

Measure the current process, estimate realistic financial benefits, calculate implementation and operating costs, and compare the expected return with alternative solutions.

Final Verdict: Is n8n Automation Worth the Cost?

For many Australian businesses, n8n can be a practical foundation for workflow automation.

But the subscription price is only one part of the investment.

The real cost comes from designing a system that works with your data, your software and your operational requirements.

A small automation may be inexpensive to build.

A complex production system may require a substantial investment.

Neither is automatically good or bad value.

The right decision comes from comparing:

Total implementation cost + ongoing operating cost + operational risk

against:

Time saved + errors avoided + capacity created + measurable financial benefits

Start with one expensive or repetitive workflow.

Map the process.

Estimate the cost.

Build only what is necessary.

Measure the result.

Then scale the automations that genuinely improve your business.

That's how n8n becomes a business investment rather than just another software subscription.

More from the blog

90 day AI implementation roadmap for Australian businesses from discovery to production deployment
AI

How to Implement AI in Your Business: A Practical 90 Day Roadmap

Human in the loop AI workflow showing AI agent actions with human approval and oversight
AI

Human in the Loop AI: Why the Best AI Agents Still Need People

AI agent vs AI assistant comparison showing autonomous workflows and human-assisted AI
AI

AI Agent vs AI Assistant: What’s the Difference and Which Does Your Business Need?

Want us to build this for you?

Every post here comes from production experience. Book a free automation audit and we'll apply it to your operation.

  • Free 30-min audit
  • Fixed scope in AUD
  • Week-2 working build
Week 1Process mappingWe watch how the work actually happens, not how the doc says it does.
Week 2First working buildA live automation handling real data. Not a demo, not slides.
Week 6–8In productionError handling, alerting, runbooks. Handed over, documented, yours.